Kimmy (kimmy_kun) wrote,

So...


1. What did you do in 2010 that you'd never done before?
Get two flat tires in less than three weeks. I also saw my first 3D movie.

2. Did you keep your New Year's resolutions, and will you make more for next year?
I never do, so I'm not gonna make any.

3. Did anyone close to you give birth?
Nope.

4. Did anyone close to you die?
My mom in January.

And Caer in November.

*sigh*

5. What countries did you visit?
None.

6. What would you like to have in 2011 that you lacked in 2010?
Employment.

7. What date from 2010 will remain etched upon your memory, and why?
January 30: the day my mom died. I don't think I need to explain why.

8. What was your biggest achievement of the year?
I achieved nothing.

9. What was your biggest failure?
My life.

10. Did you suffer illness or injury?
No.

11. What were the best things you bought?
Nothing.

12. Whose behavior merited celebration?
No clue.

13. Whose behavior appalled you?
No comment.

14. Where did most of your money go?
Le bills.

15. What did you get really, really, really excited about?
SPN, Iron Man 2, Tron.

16. What song will always remind you of 2010?
I don't really listen to music.

17. Compared to this time last year, are you:
i. happier or sadder? Sadder.
ii. thinner or fatter? Thinner.
iii. richer or poorer? Poorer.

18. What do you wish you'd done more of?
Everything, I guess.

19. What do you wish you'd done less of?
Being me.

20. How will you be spending Christmas?
I'm spending it at home.

21. Where did you ring in 2010?
At home as always.

22. Did you fall in love in 2010?
LOL. That's never going to happen to me.

23. How many one-night stands?
LOL. No one's that desperate.

24. What was your favorite TV program?
Supernatural.

25. Do you hate anyone now that you didn't hate this time last year?
Not really.

26. What was the best book you read?
I hate books.

27. What was your greatest musical discovery?
Like I said, I don't listen to music.

28. What did you want and get?
Nothing.

29. What did you want and not get?
Employment.

30. What was your favorite film of this year?
Tron: The film going to see again in an hour for the 3rd time. :P

31. What did you do on your birthday?
Went to the beach.

32. What one thing would have made your year immeasurably more satisfying?
Not being me.

33. How would you describe your personal fashion concept in 2010?
I don't do fashion.

34. What kept you sane?
No idea.

35. Which celebrity/public figure did you fancy the most?
See icon.

36. What political issue stirred you the most?
I don't give a shit about political things.

37. Who did you miss?
My mom.

38. Who was the best new person you met?
I did not meet anyone.

39. Tell us a valuable life lesson you learned in 2010.
I learned that one day you can have a loved one with you and they'll be gone the next.

40. Quote a song lyric that sums up your year
More music shit? Stop.


Tl;dr version: 2010 sucked.

So, yeah, I fucking love Tron. I'm gonna go see it again in an hour fo the 3rd time.

Unf, Garrett.

Oh! Thanks to gaga, probing_grays, suave_badass, fablespinner and unstoppablei for your cards. I loved getting them. <3

Nothing more to say, I think. There's still 5 days for Christmas left here. I'm so ready for it to be done.

Anywho, late. :)
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 5 comments